Accessibility Page Navigation
Style sheets must be enabled to view this page as it was intended.
Print Header

Meridien is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

This Meridien site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. The Meridien site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Meridien may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that Meridien does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Data collection
This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data collection via cookies
Meridien may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site’s operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

For more information on how our website uses cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Data usage
Meridien will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Meridien that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to Meridien INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS with the subject ‘No Meridien information’.

Meridien does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Meridien group. We may choose to do so in future with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to Meridien INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS with the subject ‘No 3rd Party Information.

Data usage links to external websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, Meridien cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 Cookies Policy for www.meridien.co.uk

As you may already know, cookies are small text files downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. This website, like almost every other, uses cookies to give you a better online experience.


We've changed the way our website works so that we can keep up to date with recent developments in the law relating to cookies. This means that we need your consent to use cookies when you are browsing our site. To help you understand the types of cookies we use (or those which may be used by third parties on our site), we have categorised the cookies in relation to their functionality. These four categories are:-

1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
2. Performance Cookies
3. Functionality Cookies
4. Targeting Cookies

A detailed description for each of the different cookies is set out below.

Consent

We have created a cookie tool so that you can easily choose which cookies you are happy for us to use, and the level of consent you want to give. You can access the cookie tool by clicking on the ‘change settings’ tab/button. You can then disable certain types of cookies and, by choosing your personal settings, you give us consent to use the cookies you haven't disabled.

The level of your settings will be visible throughout your time on our website, by looking at the symbols in the toolbar at the bottom of the webpage. Each icon represents a different type of cookie and you can scroll over them to remind yourself about the cookie options you have chosen.

If you enter www.meridien.co.uk but choose not to alter the cookie settings, we will take this to mean that you are happy with the default settings (which allow all types of cookies to be used).

However, if you prefer not to allow the use of cookies altogether, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them.

You may find that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly and we cannot guarantee access to all the services we provide through our website. Also, if you delete all of your cookies, or use a different device to access our website, you may have to choose your preferences again.

To find more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

www.meridien.co.uk's Cookies

The cookies used on www.stebbings.co.uk have been categorised based on the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary cookies are essential to let you move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies allow our website to provide services at your request.


These cookies don't gather any information that could be used for marketing to you or remember your preferences/ID, other than for your current session.

Strictly necessary cookies are used to:

  • Identify you as being logged on to this website
  • Remember previous actions when navigating between different pages on this website
  • Remember things like service selections you have made which allow us to provide you with the services you have requested.
  • Identify you as being logged in to and members sections within [www.url.co.uk]

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website.


Cookies we consider to be Strictly Necessary:

www.meridien.co.uk's cookies;

  • PHPSessID
  • Performance Cookies

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit most often, and if you experience any error messages. They also allow us to update our website to improve performance and tailor it to your preferences.

These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous. They will not be used to target adverts to you on other websites.

Performance cookies are used to:

 

  • Provide statistics on how this website is used (including selections that you have made and goods and services that you have viewed, during your use of this website)
  • Gather non-user specific data about the usage on this website and provide statistics about how this website is used
  • Provide and track the effectiveness of videos embedded in this website
  • Test different designs on our website

Where our performance cookies are managed by third parties, we don't allow them to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.


Cookies we consider to be Performance cookies:


www.meridien.co.cookies;

nd8

Cookie

Host

_utma

Google.com

_utmb

 

_utmc

 

_utmz

 

_vidi

Cognesia.com

_id

Doubleclick.net

 

Any Telephone calls to us maybe recorded and/or monitored for training/security purposes.

Value My Vehicle
Value My Vehicle
Find your nearest dealer here.
Save and Compare
Retrieve
Stock Updates
Get all the latest updates straight to your email.